Octagon Theatre Bolton Staff, Trustees and Volunteers


Chief Executive Roddy Gauld

Artistic Director Elizabeth Newman

PA to the Chief Executive & Artistic Director Claire McIntyre

Artistic Team

Creative Learning Producer Christina Lydon

Associate Producer Deborah Dickinson

New Writing Associate Janys Chambers

RTYDS Resident Assistant Director Ben Occhipinti

Participation Practitioners Fraser Thomas, Helen Thompson

Youth Theatre Practitioner John Dawson

Headspace Project Leader Lee Brennan

Willows Youth Theatre Liam Whittaker, Claire Counsill, Fraser Thomas

Support Workers Linda Gidman, Sarah Jackson

Associate Artistic Director David Thacker

Associate Artists Tony Churnside Lesley Hutchison Keranjeet Kaur Virdee Michael Vale

BBC Writers room 10 Writer Ian Townsend


Administration Manager Vicky Entwistle

Administration Officer Wesley Pearce

Exhibitions (Volunteer) Sarah Jackson


Head of Finance Keith Jones

Finance Administrator Rubina Mallu


Head of Marketing and Communications Charlie Rachwal

Communications Officer Parvati Pindoria

Press and Digital Officer Emily Armstrong


Head of Development Rebecca Muir

Development Manager Gemma Rooke

Customer Services

Head of Box Office and Customer Service Marie Irving-Murphy

House Manager Meena Pindoria-Jesani

Deputy House Manager Sarah Jackson

BNT Studio Manager Katy Hambelton

Relief House Manager Dana Harrison

Box Office Supervisors Julie Dodd, Fraser Thomas

Box Office Assistants Dana Harrison, Sarah Jackson, Karen King, Paddy Long, Jade Parker, Helen Roughley, Mel Rowley, Lucy Woods

Café and Catering Manager Natasha Lees

eight Front of House Supervisors Lynsay Gore, Sarah Jackson, Paddy Long

Kitchen Supervisors Janet Meehan, Carol Monk

Bar Supervisor Margaret Byron

Front of House Assistants Kim Armston, Robert Ashton, Paul Blinkhorn, Sam Burthem, Alastair Carrington, Darren Edgar, Annette Evans, Amy Feeley, Paige Gadsby, Rob Galley, Ryan Gilmartin, Lynsay Gore, Janet Graham, Katy Hambelton, Dana Harrison, Sarah Jackson, Amba Karsondas, Zoe Keenan, Lois Lewis, Matt Lidis, Paddy Long, Emma Meehan, Erin Millar, Susan Molyneux, Crystal Mortimer, Nat Murphy, Beth Ollier, Nicola O’Keefe, Jade Parker, Zach Pierce, Catia Pizarro-Soeiro, Jude Rowley, Stephanie Price, Steph Reynolds, Frankie Slack, Lucy Summerton, Nicola Starkie, Katie Sutcliffe, Doreen Vaughton, Christina Wallwork, James Whaite, Lucy Woods

Cleaners Andrew Newby, Patricia Newby


Acting Head of Production Sam Fraser

Building Supervisor Matthew Clifford

Company Stage Manager Victoria Hubbard

Deputy Stage Managers Sophia Horrocks, Fiona Mulvihill

Assistant Stage Manager Katie Balmforth

Chief Electrician Jacob Mason-Dixon

Deputy Electrician Bradley Stoloff (Maternity Cover)

Deputy Electrician Kay Buckley

Assistant Technician Carl Brooker

Acting Construction Supervisor Pete Rimmer

Construction Assistant Harry Hearne

Props and Scenic Assistant Carly Whickman

Wardrobe Supervisor Mary Horan

Wardrobe Assistant Su Newell

Wardrobe Maintenance Jay Hobday

Octagon Theatre Board of Trustees

Mrs C Moreland (Chair) Mr S Arnfield (Vice Chair)

Board Members
Cllr J Byrne, Ms R Colderley, Ms K Grogan, Cllr M Murray, Cllr Anne-Marie Humphreys, Mrs S Jacob, Ms V Jones, Mr S McArdle, Mr S Parry, Cllr L Thomas, Mr B Webster, Hon Ald F White JP, Ms E Wilson, Ms N Wilson

Octagon Catering Services Ltd Board

Mrs C Moreland (Chair), Mr M Harrison, Cllr J Byrne, Mrs P Dickson, Mr B Webster


Mrs C Moreland
Mr R Gauld